October 6, 2022

Privacy Policy for Livinus Uguru’s Blog

Livinus Uguru’s Blog is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Livinus Uguru’s Blog.

This privacy policy applies to our website, https://livinusugurusblog.com , and its associated subdomains (collectively our “service”). By accessing or using our service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in the privacy policy and terms of service.

Definition and key terms

For this privacy policy:

Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your browser. It is used to identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language preference or login information.

Company: when this policy mentions “company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Livinus Uguru’s Blog that is responsible for your information under this privacy policy.

Customer: refers to the company, organization or person that signs up to use Livinus Uguru’s Blog service to manage the relationship with your consumer or service users.

Device: any internet connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that can be used to visit Livinus Uguru’s Blog and use the service.

IP address: every device connected to the internet is assigned a number known as an internet Protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the internet.

Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Livinus Uguru’s Blog or are under contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.

Personal data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information – including a personal identification number – allows for the identification or identifiably of a natural person.

Service: refers to the service provided by Livinus Uguru’s Blog as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this platform.

Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.

Website: Livinus Uguru’s Blog’s site, which can be accessed via this URL: https://livinusugurusblog.com.

You: a person or entity that is registered with Livinus Uguru’s Blog to use the services.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you visit our service, register, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

  • Name / Username
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • Debit / credit card numbers
  • Age
  • Password

How do we use the information we collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience ( your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our service (we continually strive to improve our service offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer ( your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails

When do we use customer information from third parties?

We receive some information from the third parties when you contact us. For example, when you submit your email address to us to show interest in becoming our customer, we receive information from a third party that provides automated fraud detection services to us. We also occasionally collect information that is made publicly available on social media websites. You can control how much of your information social media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

Where and when is information collected from customers and end users?

We will collect personal information that you submit to us. We may also receive personal information about you from third parties as described above.

How do we use email address?

By submitting your email address on this website, you agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these emails lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do. By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for customer audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted in to receive communications from us. Email addresses submitted only through the order processing page will be used for sole purpose of sending you information and updates pertaining your order. If, however, you have provided the same email to us through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this policy. Note: if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Is the information collected through our service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronics, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access , maintain security, and correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.

Can I update or correct my information?

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information we collect depend on your relationship with us. Personnel may update or correct their information as detailed in our internal company employment policies. Customers have the right to request restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable information as follows. You can contact us in order to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) delete the personally identifiable information maintained about you on our system (subject to the following paragraph), by cancelling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on other information that we have maintained, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with privacy policy and security prior to such updates, corrections, change or deletion. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times. You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form. If you are end user and wish to update, delete or receive any information we have about you, you may do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer.

Your consent

By using our service, registering an account, or making a purchase, you consent to this privacy policy.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy applies only to the services. The services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to and from the services to another websites, our privacy policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use cookie to personalize the content that you see on our website. Most web browsers can be set disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place personally identifiable information in cookies.

Advertising

Advertising keeps us and many of websites and services you use free of charge. We work hard to make sure that ads are safe, unconstructive, and as relevant as possible.

Payment details

In respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided us, we commit that this confidential informant will be stored in the most secure manner possible.

Kid’s privacy

We collect information from kids under the age of 13 just to better our services. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data without permission, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove the information from our servers.

Change to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the privacy policy modification date.

Information about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), and in this section of our privacy policy we are going to explain exactly how and why is this data collected, and how we maintain this data under protection from being replicated or used in the wrong way.

What is GDPR?

GDPR is a EU-wide privacy and data protection law that regulates how EU residents’ data is protected by companies and enhances the control the EU residents have over their personal data.

What is personal data?

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identified individual. GDPR covers a broad spectrum of information that could be used on its own, or in combination with other pieces of information, to identify a person. Personal data extends beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual orientation, and ethnicity. The data protection principles include requirements such as:

  • Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be used in a way that a person would reasonably expect.
  • Personal data should only be collected to fulfil a specific purpose and it should only be used for that purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it.
  • Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfil its purpose.
  • People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request a copy of their data, and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another organization.

Why is GDPR Important?

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals’ personal data that they collect and process. It also raises and stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing greater fines for breach. Beyond these facts it’s simply the right thing to do. At Help Scout we strongly believe that your data privacy is very important and we already have solid security and privacy practices in place that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.

Individual data subject’s rights – Data access, portability and deletion

We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of GDPR. We process or store all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all conversation and personal data up to 6 years unless your account is deleted. In which case, we dispose of all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy policy, but we will not hold it longer than 60 days.

We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We got you! We have been set up as self service from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers data. Our customer support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with API.

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

We are also required to communicate information about right California Residents have under California law. You may exercise the following rights:

  • Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of personal information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of personal information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete personal information about you that we have collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell personal information of our users.

For more information about these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires us to disclose categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.

CalOPPA users have the following rights:

• Right to know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of personal information we collect, use or share; (2) purpose for which categories of personal information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect personal information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

  • Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Rights to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete personal information about you that we have collected.
  • Right to request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We do not sell the personal information of our users.

For more details about these rights, please contact us.

Health Disclosure

The information on this service such as text, graphics, images, and other materials created by Livinus Uguru’s Blog or obtained from Livinus Uguru’s Blog’s licensors, and other materials contained on Livinus Uguru’s Blog (collectively, “content”) is intended solely for information purposes and may not be used as a substitute for professional advice and/or information, as circumstances will vary from person to person. You should not act or rely upon this information without seeking professional advice. Do not attempt any of the suggested actions, solutions, remedies, or instructions found on this service without first consulting with a qualified professional. The materials are not intended to be nor do they constitute actionable professional advice. Transmission of this information is not intended to create a professional-client relationship between level Up Enterprises and you.

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. We do not recommend or endorse any specific tests, physicians, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on this service.

Fitness Disclosure

Please read this fitness Disclosure before applying any of the health and fitness information on this website.

We show information about fitness and nutrition advice. The information on this service such as text, graphics, images, and other materials created by Livinus Uguru’s Blog or obtained from Livinus Uguru’s Blog’s licensors, and other materials contained on Livinus Uguru’s Blog (collectively, “content”) is intended solely for information purposes and may not be used as a substitute for professional advice and/or information as circumstances vary from person to person. Do not attempt any of the suggested actions, solutions, remedies, or instructions found on this service without first consulting with a qualified professional.

Note: No individual suggestions or comments made by visitors on this platform represent the views of Livinus Uguru’s Blog.

Contact us

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

Donate Hi! dear, do you mind donating to support health news and health promotion? Donate today
Earn money Begin to earn extra cash today by answering surveys just with your phone

Earn extra cash with your smart phone 

Do you enjoy reading this blog posts?Subscribe to get updates of our exclusive health news

Be the first to get notifications of our new posts

Loading